Fiscal Policies Independent Contractor Vs. Employee
[…] These tests are provided in IRS Publication 15-A. Click here to view IRS Publication 15-A.3. Chapter 8 of the Social Security Handbook provides guidance to help determine worker status. Click here to view or download the online Social Security Handbook. The following are two very important sections of that chapter:800.1 - Who are employees?
1. The Employment Security Law, Idaho Code § 72-1316 (4) (a) and (b) states:
(4) Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall, for the purposes of the employment security law, be covered employment unless it is shown:(a) That the worker has been and will continue to be free from control or direction in the performance of his work, both under his contract of service and in fact; and(b) That the worker is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business.
(4) Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall, for the purposes of the employment security law, be covered employment unless it is shown:
(a) That the worker has been and will continue to be free from control or direction in the performance of his work, both under his contract of service and in fact; and(b) That the worker is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business.
2. The IRS uses eleven main tests organized into three categories: behavioral control, financial control, and the type of relationship of the parties. These tests are provided in IRS Publication 15-A. Click here to view IRS Publication 15-A.